Nomadic Logo Orange Black tm

Policies

Policies

Privacy Policy

Being Developed March 2016

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g., Google Analytics)

This privacy policy sets out how {{config path="general/store_information/name"}} uses and protects any information that you give {{config path="general/store_information/name"}} when you use this website. {{config path="general/store_information/name"}} is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. {{config path="general/store_information/name"}} may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at {{config path="trans_email/ident_general/email"}}

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to {{config path="general/store_information/address"}}.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Posted in Policies

Print Email

Accordion

Working with Yootheme integration

Working with Yootheme integration

Joomla CMS is an amazing integration platform.  That said, it can be somewhat difficult to handle at times.

Joomla is extensible via thousands modules and sub-modules, yet in other ways its default operating stack leaves aspects to be desired.

Having spent a good bit of yesterday working with 2 primary extensions to Joomla, this article is intended to be on of the first "new leaves".

Much of the time was spent exploring the WidgetKit which has been created by Yootheme.  WidgetKit has a nice set of various effects,  allowing Gallery's,  Accordian Effects and other alternative viewing capabilities to the default Joomla Category and Article operation.

I also went back into my download stack and drummed up and eventually installed the "Zoo" Content Builder set of extensions also from YooTheme.  I had spent some time with Zoo in the past so I had a working knowledge of how it should work, how it was not immediately, and what I needed to get working to do my initial tests. 

The combination of the two is practical because of the third element from Yootheme, their Templates.  Yootheme templates, in my opinion, are some of the nicest going and the Templates themselves integrate elements of WidgetKit.  WidgetKit has built in providers for displaying Zoo.  It is a good foundation (assuming the integration can stay into the future.

 

Read more

Zoo Link Test Article

Zoo Link Test Article

This is a standard Joomla Article that has been helped by the addition of a few Zoo Item Links.

First Page goes to a simple Zoo Item.

Blog Category  goes to a category of Zoo Items

These were created using the JCE Editor inside which this Nice GitHub Module was also loaded.

JCE Links Zoo

I found these on GitHub by Searching Yootheme

 

Read more

Using FileMaker Pro as a Magento Editing Tool

Using FileMaker Pro as a Magento Editing Tool

I have put together today an extensive and effective way to use FileMaker Pro 12 as a content editing tool for Magento.  This has been on my "to do list" for a long time, but after exploring this actively for a few days, I was excited to have it come together in a real and immediately useful way.

The way to do this involves 

Setting up an active ODBC connection to Magento

Building an Empty FileMaker Database.

Importing One field from the Catalog_Product_Entity field.

Building a series of relations to bring forth the critical Data for each the additional information on each field.

The difficulty in this is the exploration in setting it up properly.

Having set it up now for myself and tested it extensively I would be in a position to help other clients set up this method for FileMaker editing.

Advantages

The primary advantage to this approach is the speed with which the Database can be "Selected From" and Reviewed and Updated.

Spell Checking is "built in" to FileMaker and brings to light otherwise hard to see errors.

Read more

Wild Article landing

Wild Article landing

Wild Article Landing is a bit like a landing strip for sparrows.  Somewhat incongruous.  That said, there is a place for wings and perhaps this is also one.

I am reminded of a favorite Poem.

The Sea Battle

An American aircraft carrier
and a Gothic cathedral
simultaneously sank each other
in the middle of the Pacific.
To the last
the young curate played on the organ.
Now aeroplanes and angels hang in the air
and have nowhere to land.

by Günter Grass

This is a holder article

Read more

Building an effective TKL App Base

Building an effective TKL App Base

There are many components to setting up an effective IT infrastructure.  Different systems have different capabilities.  This is one of the reasons I like the Turnkeylinux set of applications.  They are very consistent in their operating model and it is possible to install them in to a wide variety of server environments.  When installed, the main "outward" work of the App works well, but the Linux management is generally consistent between apps.

Each can be easily accessed via SSH, WebShell or Webmin interfaces.  This gives a full range of capabilities as well as a reduntant and intuitive access approach.  All those with Database backends come with, generally, the Adminer database access module with which most simple edits and explorations can be pursued.

But even with this installation capability and their excellent set of apps which surround there are things that you may want to accomplish.  Further there is an excellent backup system built into TKL Apps,  TKLBAM, with which it is normally possible to migrate an App between servers and server generations.  Daily Security updates are de rigour.

For me, one of those things. are data-access via separate Database Clients.  I happen to like both Navicat and FileMaker pro for database interactions and both systems can access TKL data if approached in a deliberate, security oriented method.  The advantage to this of course is that you can very much streamlilne some of your interactions with your systems which are otherwise bogged down by assumed needs put forth by the app centric programming, and the somewhat limited Adminer Interface.  (Do note that you can install PHPMyAdmin nd PSGAdmin (get the names right!) with a little extra work.

Server Platforms to which TurnkeyLinux Aps can be installed are wide and many.  Nearly any computer,  or Virtual Platform can be done quite easily.  TurnkeyLinux also makes it easy to install to AWS (Amazon Web Services).  For my part, I have found the best value and performance to be with Linode.com.  I need to come back around to how I actually got my installs built, but once there they run like a charm.  I will post a related article on making a Turnkey Linode install soon.

TurnkeyLinux's Web site can be found here https://www.turnkeylinux.org/

Read more

Zoo Recipe 1